Newmarket Location Markham Location

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and take care in safeguarding and protecting Personal Information (as defined below) that is provided us in the course of our operations, including the operation of the following websites (together the “Websites” and each, a “Website”): (i) https://seawaypoolsntubs.com (ii) https://seawaypools.ca

We are committed to complying with all applicable privacy legislation in collecting, using and disclosing Personal Information, including Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The purpose of this privacy statement  is to inform you about Seaway Pool & Spa Distributors Ltd and Seaway Pools & Hot Tubs Ltd.  information practices, including:

By visiting the websites, purchasing products on the websites, submitting information through the websites or otherwise providing us with Personal Information, such as in-person at one of our stores, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Statement and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement or our Terms of Use, please do not use the Websites or provide us with Personal Information.

This Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions are available on the Websites and on request by contacting us via the contact information set out below under the heading “Contact Us”.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information that refers to an identifiable individual, regardless of the form of such information, including, for example, an individual’s:

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Personal Information is collected by fair and lawful means. We collect Personal Information from you directly or from a third-party  where permitted by applicable law (i.e. where we have obtained or that third-party  has obtained your consent to do so). Generally, however, we collect Personal Information from you directly, on a voluntary basis, through your use of a website or your receipt  at one of our locations. For example:


The websites must only be used by individuals who are able to provide meaningful consent. In the event that an individual who is under the age of 13 wishes to use a website,  the consent of such individual’s parent or guardian is required..   

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION:

Generally, we identify the purposes for which we use Personal Information at the time we collect it and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to using or disclosing such information. We generally use Personal Information for the following purposes (collectively, the “Purposes”):

CONSENT FOR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE:

We  obtain your consent prior to collecting, and prior to using or disclosing any Personal Information that is provided to us for any purpose.  

We will collect, use or disclose your Personal Information only with your knowledge and consent or where we are  otherwise required or permitted by applicable law to do so. 

We may obtain consent to collect, use or disclosure Personal Information orally or in writing, and such consent may be express (i.e. your written consent) or implied. Implied consent is obtained in a number of ways, including where a customer relationship already exists, express consent has previously been given, or the purpose of using the Personal Information is reasonably apparent to you. The form of consent that we seek from you, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations that you have regarding consent in such circumstances.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION:

We only use your Personal Information for the Purposes and will only share your Personal Information on a “need-to-know” basis (e.g. where required in order to fulfill a Purpose(s)). We may also permit our third-party  service providers to access, use and disclose your Personal Information where such third-parties have been retained to assist us with the Purposes (e.g. service providers that provide us with technical support). However, prior to permitting  third-parties to access your Personal Information, we require that such parties enter into a written agreement with us to safeguard and protect your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement and with applicable laws.

We will use, disclose and retain Personal Information that you provide to us for as long as necessary to fulfill the Purpose(s) for which that Personal Information was collected, and in any case, as permitted or required by applicable laws.

ACCURACY AND ACCESS:

We will keep your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is reasonably possible for the Purposes. We will not routinely update your Personal Information unless it is necessary to do so. We expect you to supply us with written updates to your Personal Information, as required, by providing us with an updated medical questionnaire. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third-parties having access to your Personal Information (e.g. service providers).

SAFEGUARDS AND ACCOUNTABILITY:

You may request access to any Personal Information we have on record about you in order to review and request an amendment to such information. Where it is successfully demonstrated that Personal Information in our records is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we will amend such information in order to ensure that it is complete and accurate.. In circumstances where your Personal Information has been provided to a third-party, we will refer you to that party (e.g. credit bureau) for correction purposes.  

If you make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that is in our custody/possession, we will provide you with such Personal Information to the extent permitted by applicable law. We will attempt to make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable.

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures in an effort to  protect Personal Information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use and/or modification. For example, Personal Information is safeguarded through the use of the following measures:

We are responsible for Personal Information in our custody/possession, including the use of such Personal Information by third-party service providers to whom we provide such information (e.g. third-party shredding companies, storage companies). Please see above under the heading “Limiting Use, Disclosure and  Retention” for further information regarding the restrictions on third-party use of your Personal Information.

COOKIES:

Cookies are small text files that embed themselves on your hard drive from some of the pages of the Websites. Cookies are harmless in the sense that they cannot extract any information from your hard drive, over which you have complete control. We use cookies to determine traffic on the Websites, convey useful information about your interests, and to personalize any future visits you make to a Website. Cookies do not systematically provide us with any Personal Information about you, and you can opt to stop receiving cookies at any time by simply modifying your browser’s configuration. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES:

The Website may contain links to sites other than the Website. Such external sites may have their own privacy policy, or no privacy policy at all. We are not responsible for those sites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience of visitors to the Website. These sites may send their own cookies to you and may collect information and/or use it in a way inconsistent with this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of use of any third-party sites or services before providing them with any Personal Information. We do not control the content that appears on third-party  sites and disclaim any and all responsibility for the content of such websites. Also, reference to third-party  websites should not be implied to be an endorsement or recommendation of such sites or the third-party ’s products or services.

CONTACT US:

For anything to do with this Privacy Policy, including questions, comments, concerns, complaints, to withdraw your consent, or request an amendment to your Personal Information, please contact the office by email:online@seawaypoolsntubs.com 

Please, enter a valid value